ehendsqglucmel
 

The 2012 Poynette
F
astpitch Jamboree

Wisconsin's Largest High School Fastpitch Softball Event
2012 Features 44 Schools and 49 Games to Be Played
May 4th and May 5th

Special Note:

All games will start 15 minutes after the previous game is complete. There will be no infield after the first game each team plays that day. Each team will get five minutes of infield prior it's first game of the day.

Contact Bob Tomlinson immediately with concerns of issues. 608-219-2275

The start time is 9:30 to allow more time for early game travel. Game times are then every 1 hour and 45 minutes but there are no time limits on these games.

 

Teams Entered: Adams-Friendship, Altoona, Baldwin-Woodville, Baraboo, Barneveld, Belmont, Bonduel,Catholic Central, Columbus, Cudahy, Deerfield, DeForest, Dodgeland, Eau Claire North, Edgewood, G-E-T, Johnson Creek, Kenosha St. Joseph, Lodi, Madison East, Marshall, Montello, Muskego, Oakfield, Oconomowoc, Pacelli, Pardeeville, Pecatonica, Plymouth, Portage, Poynette, Randolph, Rice Lake, River Falls, Southern Door, South Beloit, Stoughton,Sun Prairie, Thorp, Union Grove, Westosha Central,

Friday Slate of teams and number of games requested: Bonduel (2), Catholic Central (1), Columbus (2), DeForest (1), Lodi (2), Madison East (1), Marshall (1), Poynette (1), Rice Lake (2), River Falls (1), South Beloit (1), Sun Prairie (1)(18 games requested as of 4/29/12)

Saturday Slate of Teams and number of games requested: Adams-Friendship (2), Altoona (2),Baldwin-Woodville (2), Barneveld (3),Belmont (2), Catholic Central (3), Cudahy (3),Deerfield (2),DeForest (2), Dodgeland (2), Eau Claire North (2), Edgewood (2), Gale-Ettrick-Tremp (2), Johnson Creek (2), Kenosha St. Joseph (3) Madison East (2), Marshall (2), Montello (2), Muskego (3), Oakfield (2),Oconomowoc (2), Pacelli (2), Pardeeville (2), Pecatonica (2), Plymouth (2), Portage (2), Poynette (3), Randolph (3), Rice Lake (1), River Falls (2), Southern Door (2), South Beloit (2), Stoughton (2), Sun Prairie (1), Thorp (1), Union Grove (3), Westosha Central (3) (80 requested games as of 4/27/12)

Diamonds are:
1=Varsity SB (at High School)
2=JV SB (at High School)
3=Varsity BB (at High School)
4=Back Park (on Main Street)
5=Front Park (on Main Street)
6= Arlington Fireman's Park South Diamond (3 miles south of High School)
7= Arlington Fireman's Park (North Diamond)
8= Varsity Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)
9= JV Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)

10= Varsity Diamond in DeForest
11= JV Diamond in DeForest

Friday Schedule, May 4th Final !

4:00 ish/Umpires
#1 4:30 PM -- Sun Prairie vs Poynette - Carter/Kolman/Harris - Sun Praire 6, Poynette 5 (11)
#2 4:15 PM -- Lodi vs South Beloit -- Langkamp/Butterfield - South Beloit 6, Lodi 1
#3 4:15 PM -- Columbus vs Bonduel -- Fenrick/Mikalsen - Bonduel 9, Columbus 2
#4 4:15 PM --
#5 4:15 PM --
#6 4:15 PM --
#7 4:15 PM --

6:00 PM ish / Umpires
#1 6:15 PM - Marshall vs Catholic Central - Carter/Hubbard - Catholic Central 3, Marshall 2
#2 6:00 PM - Lodi vs Bonduel - Langkamp/Partner - Suspended due to darkness
#3 6:00 PM - Columbus vs River Falls - Fenrick/Mikalsen - Suspended due to darkness
#4 6:00 PM -
#5 6:00 PM -
#6 6:00 PM - DeForest vs Rice Lake -- Barreau/Kruse - Rice Lake 14, DeForest 3
#7 6:00 PM - Baraboo vs Madison East - Schroeder/Marshall - Madison East 8, Baraboo 0

7:30/ Umpires
#5 - 7:15 PM -
#6 - 7:30 PM - Rice Lake vs Baraboo -- Barreau/Kruse - Rice Lake 5, Baraboo 4 (8 innings)

Saturday Schedule May 5th - Final Slate of Games!

9:00 AM - Note this time change
#3 - Westosha Central vs Rice Lake -- Fenrick/Mikalsen - Westosha Central 4, Rice Lake 3(8)

9:30 a.m. / Umpires
#1 - Baldwin-Woodville vs Union Grove -- O'Malley/Collier/Schwanke - B/W 1, Union Grove 0
#2 - Thorp vs Belmont -- Barreau/Kruse -- Belmont 4, Thorp 2
#4 - Stoughton vs Johnson Creek -- Furrer/Schroeder/Marshall - Stoton 7, Johnson Creek 0
#5 - Deerfield vs St. Joseph --
Drost/Spangberg - St. Joseph 3, Deerfield 2
#6 - Muskego vs Oakfield -- Kolman/Jacobsen - Oakfield 7, Muskego 1
#7 - Randolph vs Pecatonica-- Ostrowski/Cooper - Randolph 8, Pecatonica 5
#8 - Oconomowoc vs Portage -- Carter/Parpart/Partner - Oconomowoc 5, Portage 0
#9 - Adams-Friendship vs G-E-T -- Langkamp/Butterfield/Rohrbeck - A/F 14, G-E-T 0
#10 - DeForest vs Cudahy --
Hubbard/Theobald - DeForest 5, Cudahy 2
#11 - Dodgeland vs Barneveld --
Jerry Holmes/Bill Lapp - Barneveld 7, Dodgeland 0

11:15 AM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 - River Falls vs Poynette --
O'Malley/Collier/Schwanke - Poynette 4, River Falls 3
#2 -
Union Grove vs Madison East-- Barreau/Kruse - Madison East 4, Union Grove 1
#3 - Pacelli vs Belmont -- Fenrick/Mikalsen - Pacelli 7, Belmont 4
#4 - Catholic Central vs Stoughton -- Furrer/Schroeder/Marshall - CC 8, Stoughton 0
#5 - Kenosha St. Joseph vs Montello -- Drost/Spangberg - St. Joseph 11, Montello 0
#6 - Marshall vs Deerfield -- Kolman/Jacobsen - Marshall 7, Deerfield 3
#7 - South Beloit vs Randolph -- Ostrowski/Cooper - South Beloit 10, Randolph 0
#8 - Altoona vs Portage -- Carter/Parpart/Partner - Altoona 4, Portage 3
#9 - Plymouth vs Edgewood --
Langkamp/Butterfield/Rohrbeck - Edgewood 3, Plymouth 0
#10 -DeForest vs Barneveld -- Hubbard/Theobald - DeForest 5, Barneveld 4
#11 - Oakfield vs Sun Prairie -- Jerry Holmes/Bill Lapp - Sun Prairie 5, Oakfield 0

1:00 PM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 - Madison East vs Poynette --
O'Malley/Collier/Schwanke - Poynette 12, East 2
#2 - Westosha Central vs Baldwin/Woodville --
Barreau/Kruse - Westosha Central 4, B/W 3 (8)
#3 - Muskego vs Pacelli --
Fenrick/Mikalsen - Muskego 7, Pacelli 1
#4 - Cudahy vs Eau Claire North -- Schroeder/Marshall - Eau Claire North 6, Cudahy 2
#5 - Johnson Creek vs Randolph -- Drost/Spangberg - Johnson Creek 16, Randolph 6
#6 - South Beloit vs Dodgeland -- Kolman/Jacobsen - South Beloit 17, Dodgeland 3
#7 - Montello vs Pecatonica --
Ostrowski/Cooper - Pecatonica 12, Montello 2
#8 - Adams-Friendship vs Southern Door -- Carter/Parpart/Partner - Southern Door 3, AF 0
#9 - G-E-T vs Oconomowoc --
Langkamp/Butterfield/Rohrbeck - Oconomowoc 15, G-E-T 0
#10 -Catholic Central vs Barneveld -- Hubbard/Theobald - Catholic Central 11, Barneveld 3
#11 -

2:45 PM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 - Muskego vs Poynette --
O'Malley/Collier/Schwanke - Poynette 12, Muskego 4
#2 - Cudahy vs Westosha Central --
Barreau/Kruse - Cudahy 7, Westosha Central 3
#3 - Eau Claire North vs Union Grove --
Fenrick/Mikalsen - Union Grove 11, North 5
#4 - Kenosha St. Joseph vs Altoona -- Schroeder/Marshall - St. Joseph 12, Altoona 5
#5 - Pardeeville vs Marshall -- Drost/Spangberg - Marshall 7, Pardeeville 4
#6 -
#7 -
#8 - River Falls vs Edgewood -- Carter/Parpart/Partner - Edgewood 8, River Falls 2
#9 - Southern Door vs Plymouth --
Langkamp/Butterfield/Rohrbeck - So. Door 13, Plymouth 0
#10 -
#11 -

4:30 PM/ Umpires
#1 - Pardeeville vs Catholic Central -- Kolman/Jacobsen - Catholic Central 7, Pville 1

Contact Information and Weather Information
Announcements on Game days will be posted on this site.
On Friday and Saturday of Jamboree - contact Bob Tomlinson for information
Bob Tomlinson - -- cell phone only at 608-219-2275

Directions to Poynette, Arlington or Portage

To Poynette High School - 108 Cleveland Street in Poynette
To Poynette Village Park -
Off Main Street in Poynette 118 South Main
To Arlington Fireman's Park -
Two blocks north of Highway 60 on the far west side of town, the last right if going west, the first left if going east
- Bullen Road
Portage High School - School Road Off Highway 51 (New Pinery Road) on North side of Portage
To DeForest High School -

And please support our sponsors:

 

 

 

 

 
© 2007, The Fastpitch Chronicle